Page 1 of 1

1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:47 pm
by illllm
I am unable to select WFM and SWFM modes in 1.3. Is this a bug? something to do with settings?

THanks much!

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:53 pm
by illllm
Cannot receive anything FM.

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:24 pm
by Tech_Support
Please ensure that you have a high enough final sample rate. It is not possible to select to select a demodulation bandwidth that is greater than the final sample rate you have set. There is no problem with either WFM or SWFM in release 1.3 as long as have a high enough final sample rate and this has always been the case.

Sincerely

Tech_Support

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:40 pm
by glovisol
Hi Illllm,

Ver 1.3 works fine in Broacast FM. Here below PIC showing settings. On second PIC signal is so strong the S Meter is pinned to the right!

Cheers,

glovisol

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:06 pm
by illllm
That odd...it works fine in the older version but does not work in 1.3. I will uninstall everything and reinstall. Hope that will fix it.

glovisol, how does yours shows DAB? I cannot get it to show that..

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:17 pm
by illllm
Getting access violation now using the scanner
error.JPG
error.JPG (322.97 KiB) Viewed 1319 times

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:20 pm
by illllm
one more error
error2.JPG
error2.JPG (326.44 KiB) Viewed 1319 times

Re: 1.3 Unable to select WFM and SWFM

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:50 pm
by g1hbe
illlm - the DAB notch filter will only appear if you have the RSP1a or the RSPDuo. Other models do not have the hardware to implement it. My RSP2 only shows notches for MW and FM.