Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

General discussions
Post Reply
MartySDR
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:41 am

Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by MartySDR » Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:43 pm

Folks

Hi

Can i ask a simple question.

Does your RSP2 work as expected, is it free of images from MF , found up the bands?

Does it receive properly?

Am i expecting too much.

Cheers

Marty
Last edited by MartySDR on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

lauchlin
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 2:28 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by lauchlin » Sun Jan 01, 2017 9:58 pm

I have 3 SDR's running all the time and i have closely compared my RSP2 against my Elad and Afedri i also had a RSP1 using my ALA1530LNP loop i find the RsP2 no better or worse than the others i am thinking its working as designed ...My only complaint is the plastic case ... JMO...



Brent

VE7SHM





























i

Reason: No reason
VE7SHM

g1hbe
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by g1hbe » Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:34 pm

I can't see a problem with the plastic case. It has a metallic coating on the inside so it is just as well screened as the more expensive Pro version. As most of us use our RSP's in a safe environment and don't hit them with hammers or throw them against the wall I reckon there's nothing to be gained by the Pro's metal case.

Reason: No reason
Andy

hfaero
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:24 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by hfaero » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:47 pm

MartySDR wrote: Does your RSP2 work as expected, is it free of images from MF , found up the bands?
Yup, perfectly, from 1MHz up to UHF, after my frustrations here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1692#p5204!

Reason: No reason
Cheers,
Michael (Palmerston North, New Zealand)
HF Aeronautical Specialist
RSP2 / Custom Dipole for HF / Wideband VHF/UHF Antenna

someYguy
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by someYguy » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:00 pm

I don't have the RSP2 but I do have two RSP1s on different computers and they work great, no significant problems.....

Reason: No reason

waremaster
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:16 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by waremaster » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:22 pm

While the metal case is not necessary it is certainly nice sitting on the desk. It has a nice weight to it and stays in place. I prefer the metal case as it also makes the device feel more like a piece of gear rather than a toy. Just my opinion.

I bought my RSP2 in the plastic case as most people do but then contacted SDRPlay and was provided this link to obtain the Pro case since HRO did not and still at the time of this message does not have the Pro.

http://www.rspupgrades.com/

I hope some of you also find it useful. The case arrived very quickly and was simple to change over.
Last edited by waremaster on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

DC2RF
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:51 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by DC2RF » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:01 pm

My RSP2pro works perfect so far, I have it for one week now. Some small flaws in the software but the metal case and hardware is just great.
Some options e.g. switching on High Z etc. are not always working, but this is certainly software and have to get into the details perhaps I need to get more familiar with SDRUno. In essence a great device.
Last edited by DC2RF on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

W4HBM
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:08 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by W4HBM » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:41 pm

My new SDR is an RSP2 in the plastic case.
The antenna is a 30 meter band Cage, with a 1:1 balun
at the feedpoint, and one of those new Front End Protectors
from Jay at Array Solutions.

This is the third SDRplay unit to be put on line here,
and is the fourth if counting the competition.

The new RSP2 is hooked to a Lenovo ThinkPad W530
running W10Pro 64b.

All that just to tell you this new SDR is like an Enigma machine
where everything does something a wee bit different every time
tweaked.

It's like being a newlywed in the Guessing Game all over. Run out
of patience there always Netflix or football.
Last edited by W4HBM on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

mikesimpson55
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:18 am

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Post by mikesimpson55 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:14 pm

I have had a RSP2 since they were first released and it runs 12 hours per day, mainly receiving L-Band Aero traffic, feeding 7 copies of MultiPSK and through them into AERO-Display. I have the version with the plastic case and it works fine, the Bias-T runs the Outernet Patch antenna.

This is a great little receiver which never overheats and has never 'crashed' on me. It also runs fine in HF for HFDL traffic and in AirBand for ACARS traffic.

Hopefully a new version of SDRUno will be out soon in which the CTRL-W option to save Workspace actually works 100%, mine saves the 7 VRX positions, mode and filter OK but 2 of the frequencies are never saved :-(

Mike
Last edited by mikesimpson55 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Post Reply