Always 125 MHZ Offset!

General discussions
Post Reply
thuntdon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:17 am

Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by thuntdon » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:43 am

I prefer to use SDR Console V3 with my RSP2, and have been using it for 1+ years, and never had this problem before. Using SDRuno the radio works fine, but when using SDR Console all my frequencies are off by -125 MHZ! Now I was using my 125 MHZ up-converter with a SDR Dongle and placed in my SDR# a selected offset of -125 MHZ! So the occurrence of the problem with SDR Console seems somehow a result of what I was doing. NO, the up-converter is not in line or even powered on! I've completely uninstalled SDR Console V3 and tried several older versions (all V3) with no fix. Is there some way that the -125 MHZ offset was placed into the Software in some way, and if so, how can I return it back to normal. I don't remember doing anything with the selection of options that would of done this, also I'm not sure how I would do it anyway! Maybe I need to reset the software back to factory original, but alas, I have no idea how to do that either. If one of you users of the SDR Console V3 has any ideas, I'm sure willing to try.
Thank you, Don
Last edited by thuntdon on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

User avatar
mikeladd
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by mikeladd » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:01 pm

I am confused, Is your RSP2 working ok in SDRuno and SDR-Console but your other devices have issues?

Reason: No reason

thuntdon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:17 am

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by thuntdon » Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:08 pm

Mikeladd,
The RSP2 works okay with SDRuno, but not with the SDR-Console. So no problem with RSP2, only when working with SDR-Console do I have the offset problem.
Last edited by thuntdon on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

ON5HB
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by ON5HB » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:08 pm

I could be wrong, but look for this screen and set it to 0.000 or remove the entry, see what happens:

Image
Last edited by ON5HB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

User avatar
mikeladd
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by mikeladd » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:50 pm

Yes, remove the offset in console. It might be global or as a list ditch effort perform a complete reset.
https://www.sdr-radio.com/Support/FullReset
https://www.sdrplay.com/docs/SDRplay_Software_reset.pdf

Reason: No reason

thuntdon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:17 am

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by thuntdon » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:35 pm

Mikeladd, & ON5HB,
Thanks for the input. I found on some other website a way of resetting the software in the Windows 10 registry( I never want to mess around there!), but I did as instructed and now everything is fine except that I need to go back and re-set all my favorite settings. I still have no idea how it actually got into the software! OH5HB, there was no offset showing in window, but it was behaving as it was set to -125 MHZ ?????
Thanks again for help
Last edited by thuntdon on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

User avatar
mikeladd
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Always 125 MHZ Offset!

Post by mikeladd » Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:26 pm

Excellent, If you have issues and need to reset again, you can move your favorites from the User files folder.

Reason: No reason

Post Reply