Bias tee

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
Post Reply
Apklink
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:46 am

Bias tee

Post by Apklink » Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:59 am

Hi,
I am new to the RSP. Just bought a RSP1A According to the specs it has a built-in biastee. I have searched everywhere, but I cannot find how to trun the biastee ON and OFF. Can someone please help me solve this mystery?
Apklink
Last edited by Apklink on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Paul
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am
Location: SW UK

Re: Bias tee

Post by Paul » Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:52 am

Not being a "smarta**e."
Toggle the biastee tab on/off.
Best wishes

Reason: No reason

User avatar
mikeladd
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Bias tee

Post by mikeladd » Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:12 pm

In SDRUNO it is via the MAIN panel
https://www.sdrplay.com/docs/SDRplay_SD ... Manual.pdf

In SDR-Console it is via the HOME tab

In HDSDR it is via the RSP EXT/IO panel
https://www.sdrplay.com/docs/sdrplay_ex ... _guide.pdf

Reason: No reason

Apklink
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:46 am

Re: Bias tee

Post by Apklink » Sun Jul 07, 2019 7:59 am

Thank you for your replies.

I am using SDRUno V1.31 I assume that the <MAIN> Panel is the small one marked SDRuno MAIN
And yes I accept that it would be logical to simply toggle the <bias tee> switch
There are quite a few options/settings there:

<OPT> <SCANNER> <REC PANEL>,
O <SP1> <SP2> <RX> <a green square>
<DECIMATION> <ADD VRX>
<DEL VX>
<LO LOCK>
<RF GAIN>

<IF MODE> <LIF>
< PLAY!>
<MEM PAN>
Default Workspace


However...I cannot for the life of me find a toggle in this panel marked <bias tee>
Could some kind soul please put an arrow pointing to the appropriate toggle?
Last edited by Apklink on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Bias tee

Post by g1hbe » Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:43 pm

Could you post a screenshot? I use SDRUno 1.31 with my RSP2 so it's a bit different to what you'll see with the RSP1-a, but here it is anyway:
Attachments
bias t.jpg
bias t.jpg (69.79 KiB) Viewed 942 times

Reason: No reason
Andy

Mike2459
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: Bias tee

Post by Mike2459 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:39 pm

I don't own an RSP1A either, but here is a screenshot from the 1.31 Users Manual.
RSP 1A Main.JPG
RSP 1A Main.JPG (40.25 KiB) Viewed 905 times

It can be found in the Options list in the Main panel.

Mike

Reason: No reason

Apklink
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:46 am

Re: Bias tee

Post by Apklink » Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:09 am

Thank you for those replies, especially the screenshots.

Perhaps I am not quite as thick as Paul infers. I can assure that my version of SDRuno does NOT have the BIAS T buttons shown in the SDRuno screen shots of the RSP 1A and RSP Duo devices. I think I will delete and re-install the software.
I would like to attach a screenshot, but I cannot figure out how to do that. I do not have a website URL to point to.
Cheers,
Chris VK4CVL
Attachments
SDRPMainPan.jpg
SDRPMainPan.jpg (33.94 KiB) Viewed 885 times
Last edited by Apklink on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 492
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Bias tee

Post by Tech_Support » Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:29 am

Hello Chris,
Open up the Windows Device Manager and expand the section under Sound, video and game controllers. Do you see your RSP1A listed or is it showing up as an RSP1? If it is showing up as an RSP1, there is a problem with your device and I suggest you raise a support ticket via:

www.sdrplay.com/support

Note that if SDRuno sees your device as an RSP1, no bias-T button will be showing as the RSP1 does not have a bias-t.

Sincerely

Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Apklink
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:46 am

Re: Bias tee

Post by Apklink » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:24 am

Hi there,

Thank you for your reply - it solved the mystery!
I bought the SDT a few months ago when the RSP1 was supposed to be superseded by the RSP1A. After looking at the screenshots in the most recent replies, I put on my reading glasses and read the small print on the label on the back of the device and confirmed it is, in fact, an RSP1 and NOT an RSP1A. I now need to check whether I did, in fact, pay for an RSP1, or whether I was robbed and should have received an RSP1A?
Cheers,

Chris
Last edited by Apklink on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Post Reply