Remotely Reset/Reboot RSP2Pro

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
wreeve
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:04 pm

Remotely Reset/Reboot RSP2Pro

Postby wreeve » Sat Mar 16, 2019 7:26 pm

I operate the RSP2Pro at a remote location, and I use TeamViewer to administer SDRuno and other applications on the PC.

Is there a way to reset or reboot the RSP2Pro without having to physically cycle the USB connection?

Will rebooting the PC (with RSP2Pro connected) do this?

My questions arise because, when I'm on-site, I find that cycling the USB connection and restarting SDRuno sometimes eliminates a noisy spectrum. I would like to be able to do this remotely.

Thanks!

Whit
Last edited by wreeve on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

JJ_in_TN
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:04 pm

Re: Remotely Reset/Reboot RSP2Pro

Postby JJ_in_TN » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:59 pm

Perhaps you could use Device Manager to disable and re-enable the RSP device when you are remotely controlling?

Reason: No reason

tomas112
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:25 am

Re: Remotely Reset/Reboot RSP2Pro

Postby tomas112 » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:52 pm

Hi Wreeve

Sometimes I use an application called Zentimo, try it!

Regards

Tomas Gonzalez
Remote station: El Hierro Island, Canary Islands
Blog: http://feantenna.blogspot.com/

Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests